EASDS1801151227

Saturday, 3 December 2016

Results from our trial at Worlington on Saturday 3rd December 2016

Results – Worlington
Cradle
1st - M. Angood - Phoebe 67
2nd - J. Gregory - Dai 63
3rd - R. Curtis - Cap 55
4th - B. Temple - Shula 51
Nursery
1st - M Jenkins - Aura 77
2nd - M. Banham - Olly 76
3rd - M. Banham - Rob 75
4th - M Jenkins - Indy 73
5th - G. Baldry - Mo 70, olf
6th - K. Addington - Meg 70
Novice
1st - E. Hawkins - Cass 80
2nd - D. Edmunds - Beth 42
3rd - J. Jones - Glen 40
4th - J. Painter - Swt 30

Thank you to our Judge Mark Day, to our host Ed Thornalley
and to everyone who helped and took part in the trial

Results from our trial at Kates Hill on Sunday 13th November 2016

Results - Kate's Hill.
Open
1st E Thornalley Juke
2nd G baldry Fin
3rd N Rouse Nap
Novice
1st E Hawkins Cass 75
2nd J maloney Floss 70
3rd J Maloney Dot 68
4th B Wilden Sam 67T
Nursery
1st E Hawkins Jess 77
2nd E Thornalley Sweep 76 olf
3rd G Baldry Sid 76
4th M Jenkins Aura 74
5th M Jenkins Indy 73
6th Amy Rouse Floss 70

Monday, 7 November 2016

Results from the trial at Worlington on Saturday 5th November

Results from today's trial at Worlington:
Nursery:
1st - Graham Baldry - Mo 69
2nd - Ed Thornalley - Moss 62
3rd - Megs Jenkins - Aura 59
4th - Megs Jenkins - Indigo 56
5th - Ed Hawkins - Jess 51
6th - Graham Baldry - Sid 49
Novice:
1st - Jamie Gregory - Bob 71
2nd - Ed Hawkins - Cass 62
3rd - Bob Wilden - Sam 55olf
4th - Angela Hughes - Astley Frost 55
Cradle:
1st - Jamie Gregory - Dai 47
2nd - Margaret Angood - Phoebe 45
3rd - Andrea Bartram - Hazel 36
4th - Sally Else - Gunner 34
Thank you to our host Ed Thornalley, our Judge Will Gray and to everyone else who helped at the trial

Sunday, 16 October 2016

Results from Club Trial held at Castle Rising, Kings Lynn

Results from our Club Trial held on Sunday 16th October 2016 at Castle Rising, Kings Lynn


Nursery:
1st - Ed Thornalley & Moss 69T (OLF)
2nd - Ed Hawkins & Jess 69T
3rd - Graham Baldry & Craig 65T
4th - Megs Jenkins & Indi 63T

Novice:
1st - Ed Hawkins & Cass 94
2nd - Jamie Gregory & Bob 58T

Open:
1st - Graham Baldry & Finn 91
2nd - Pete Cleary & Shep 90
3rd - Eddie McBride & Joe 82T

4th - Claire Neal & Dexter 77 (OLF)


Thank you to our hosts, to Lord Howard and to our Judge Mr Fred Chapman, 
and to everyone involved in the organisation and running of the trial.

Monday, 3 October 2016

Results from our trials held at Ickworth Park, Horringer, Bury St Edmunds

Results from our trials held at Ickworth Park, Horringer, Bury St Edmunds
Saturday 1st October
Judge - Gerry Foster 30 dogs ran
Open Class 1st Bob Powell - Mirk - 85 points 2nd Claire Neal - Blake - 84 3rd Ed Hawkins - Troy - 79T 4th Mark Day - June - 77T OLF 5th Bob Wilden - Bess - 77 6th Bob Powell - Drift - 75T
Novice Class
1st Elaine Bell - Nell - 71 Points
Sunday 2nd october Judge - Megan Jenkins 38 dogs ran
Open 1st Ed Hawkins – Max – 85 points 2nd Claire Neal - Blake - 79 3rd Ed Hawkins - Troy - 77T 4th Ed Thornalley - Juke - 75 OLF 5th Richard Curtis - Patch 75 OLF 6th James McBride - Jake - 75
Novice Class 1st Bob Wilden - Sam - 66T points 2nd John Porter - lad - 63 3rd Jamie Gregory – Bob – 55T 4th Jerry Moloney – Floss – 48T
Thank you to our Hosts Paul Seabrook and The National Trust,
to all those who helped to put the trials on,
to all our competitors
and thank you to everyone else who supported our event Sheepdogs in The park

Friday, 30 September 2016

The East Anglian Daily Times - 14.8.16


Published by The East Anglian Daily Times on 14th August 2016

Shepherd Ed Hawkins qualifies to run dog Troy at the International Sheepdog Trials in Twywn, Wales

15:00 14 August 2016

Ed Hawkins

A Suffolk shepherd has qualified to run his dog Troy at the International Sheepdog Trials.
Ed Hawkins, who lives in Nedging and works at Buckle Farms in Semer, qualified at the English National Sheepdog Trials in Castle Howard, Yorkshire.
The 29-year-old, who grew up in Combs and last year featured on ITV programme Flockstars, will be part of a team of 15 in Twywn, Gwynedd, Wales, competing on his own and with the English team against Wales, Scotland and Ireland.
http://www.eadt.co.uk/news/sheperd_ed_hawkins_qualifies_to_run_dog_troy_at_the_international_sheepdog_trials_in_twywn_wales_1_4655988

Results from our trials held at Suffolk Food Hall, Whersted, Ipswich on Saturday 17th September and Sunday 18th September 2016

Results from our trials held at Suffolk Food Hall, Whersted, Ipswich this last weekend

Saturday 17th September
Judge - Matt Vickery
46 dogs ran

Open Class
1st Ed Thornalley – Duke - 89 points
2nd Ed Hawkins – Troy – 86 points
3rd Mark Banham – 84 points
4th Dick Roper – Will – 83 points
5th Tim Longton – Ben – 82 points
6th Mark Banham – Bell – 82 points

Sunday 18th September
Judge - Fred Chapman
32 dogs ran

Open
1st Dick Roper –Pete – 89 points
2nd Ed Hawkins – Max – 87 points
3rd Graham Baldry – Finn – 87 points
4th Megan Jenkins – Ember – 85 points
5th Dick Roper – Will – 83 points
6th Mark Day – June – 77 points

Novice Class
1st Mark Day – June – 77 points
2nd Toby Bulgin – Mist – 72 points
3rd Jerry Moloney – Dot – 63 points
4th Jamie Gregory – Bob – 57 points

Thank you to all those who helped to put the trial on, to all our competitors and thank you to everyone else who supported our event

ISDS results from the 2016 International

The results from the 2016 International are -
Supreme Champion, Kevin Evans, Preseli Ci, 614, 58 merit points;
Reserve champion, James McLaughlin, Dan, 613, 58 merit points;
3, Ross Games, Roy, 577, 50 merit points;
4, Medwyn Evans, Mac, 574, 50 merit points;
5, Alan Ll. Jones, Spot, 543, 41.5 merit points;
6, Kevin Evans, Kemi Ross, 538, 40 merit points;
7, Kelvin Broad, Kinloch Levi, 532, 36 merit points;
8, Michael Shearer, Jim, 523, 34.5 merit points;
9, Mosse Magnusson, Myllin Davey, 499, 25 merit points;
10, Ricky Hutchinson, Jock, 498, 24 merit points;
11, James McCloskey, Sweep, 494, 22.5 merit points;
12, Ben Smith, Ben, 485, 15 merit points;
13, Ricky Hutchinson, Sweep, 484, 13.5 merit points;
14, Martin Feeney, Jack, 356, 8 merit points;
15, Medwyn Evans, Meg, Ret, 4 merit points.
Brace champion, Julie Hill, Mac and Ban, 411;
Runner-up, Peter Martin, Jill and Jen, 370.

ISDS 2016 International - Congratulations to Ed Hawkins the Winner of the English Shepherds' Aggregate Cup

Congratulations to Ed Hawkins the Winner of the English Shepherds' Aggregate Cup at the 2016 International

Results from EASS Double Gather at High Fen, Methwold, Norfolk on Sunday 21st August 2016

Congratulations to all those who took part in our double gather today at High Fen, Methwold, Norfolk,

The results from this very challenging trial are

1st Place to Ed Hawkins with Troy
2nd Place to Ed Hawkins with Tip

Many thanks to our judges -
Dick Roper
Nij Vyas
Thomas Huddleston

And also to our host and trial organiser - Toby Bulgin

Also a big thank you to everyone else who helped, including those letting out sheep and our CD's keeping the trials in order.

THANK YOU

Running Order for EASS Championship Double Gather Trial - Sunday 21st August

Running Order for EASS Championship Double Gather Trial

Sunday 21st August -
1 Ed Thornalley - Hutch
2 Claire Neal - Dexter 
3 Tim Foster - Cockburn Molly
4 Sue Little - Bryn
5 Cathy Cassie - Lady
6 Bob Wilden - Bess
7 Victoria Yablonsky - Gus
8 Sarah Jenkins - Greg
9 James McBride - Jake
10 Ed Hawkins - Max
11 James McBride - Hillmoor Joe
12 Ed Hawkins Tip
13 Sue Little - Buddy
14 Sarah Walker - Quill
15 Claire Neal - Blake
16 Ed Hawkins - Troy

Results for EASS trial held on Saturday 20th August 2016 Methwold Championship Day 1

Results for EASS trial held on Saturday 20th August 2016 

Methwold Championship Day 1

Field 1 
1st James Dumbleton - Sid - 84T OLF
2nd James McBride - Hillmoor Joe - 84T
3rd James McBride - Jake - 80T
4th Sue Little - Buddy - 77T
5th Claire Neal - Blake - 72
6th Ed Hawkins - Troy - 70T

Field 2
1st Ed Hawkins - Troy - 86
2nd Claire Neal - Blake - 74
3rd Sarah Walker - Quill - 68
4th Bob Powell - Drift - 53
5th Victoria Yablonsky - Gus - 52
6th Sue Little - Buddy - 51

Field 3
1st Ed Hawkins - Tip - 69
2nd Ed Hawkins - Max - 67
3rd Bob Powell - Todd - 65
4th Andy Rouse - Peggi - 64
5th Tim Foster - Cockburn Molly - 63
6th Sarah Walker - Quill - 59

English National 2016

Congratulations to EASS member Ed Hawkins on making the English National 2016 Team!!


and well done to all members  who competed at this year's English National Trials!

Results of EASS Open/Novice Trial held on Sunday 3rd July 2016

Judge - John Porter
34 dogs entered, 33 ran
Open:
1st C. Neal - Avengers Dexter 83 - Wormegay, Kings Lynn Norfolk
2nd M. Jenkins - Adelph Ember 82 - Shadwell, Thetford, Norfolk
3rd E. Mcbride - Joe 81 - Grantham Lincs
4th A. Brookes - Meg 78 - Stanion, Northants
5th G. Baldry - Finn 77 - Hillington, Norfolk
6th A. Hall - Mister 72 - Hinkley, Leices.
Novice:
1st A. Brookes - Meg 78 - Stanion, Northants
2nd E. Bell - Nell 66 - Ashmanhaugh, Norfolk
3rd M. Day - June 65 - Hindolveston, Norfolk
4th B. Wilden - Sam 62 - Bramford Suffolk

Monday, 20 June 2016

EASS Results from Trial held at Park Farm Snettisham, PE31 7NG on Sunday 19th June 2016

JUDGE – John Gent

41 Dogs Ran
OPEN
1st Ed Hawkins - Troy 89 (OLF)
2nd Ricky Hutchinson - Sweep - 89
3rd Megan Jenkins - Ember - 87
4th Nij Vyas - Mack 85 (48OLF)
5th Ricky Hutchinson - Jock - 85 (45OLF)
6th Adrian Hall - Gail - 85 (43OLF)

NOVICE
1st Jerry Moloney - Floss - 69T
2nd John Porter - Bess - 65T
3rd Val Powell - Tyke - 62
4th Boggy Warmington - Fly - 58

EASS Results from Trial held at Park Farm Snettisham, PE31 7NG on Saturday 18th June 2016

JUDGE – Anthony Boggy Warmington

32 Dogs Ran
OPEN
1st Sue Little - Bryn 86
2nd Ricky Hutchinson - Sweep - 82
3rd Ricky Hutchinson - Jock - 80
4th Nij Vyas - Mist - 74T
5th Ed Hawkins - Troy 71T (OLF)
6th Graham Baldry - Finn - 71

NOVICE
1st Nij Vyas - Mist - 74T
2nd Graham Baldry - Finn - 71
3rd Bob Wilden - Sam - 66
4th Elaine Bell - Nell - 65

Sunday, 5 June 2016

EASS Open Trial held at Ickworth Wool Fair on Sunday 5th June 2016

JUDGE – Charles Cutler

46 Dogs Ran
OPEN
1st Ed Hawkins - Troy - 90
2nd Nij Vyas - Todd - 88
3rd James McBride - Jake - 87
4th Val Powell - Cully - 87 OLF
5th Bob Powell - Drift - 87 OLF
6th John Porter - Tula - 86


Friday, 1 April 2016

2016 English Nursery Final

Results of the 2016 English Nursery Final. 
1st Emma Gray, Tweeddale Jamie 171/200
2nd Toby Bulgin, Mist 166
3rd Sergio Perello, Jim 163 OLF
4th James Howard, Bill 163
5th Ricky Hutchinson, Zac 162
6th Iain Ibbotson, Jim 159
Team cup
1st Fylde (Michael Longton, Robin Dean, Sergio Perello) 443/600
2nd Cheshire/Staffordshire 433
3rd= Northumberland and East Anglia 421

Congratulations to Toby Bulgin and Mist and for the EASS Team (Graham, Toby and Claire)
Thank you for your fantastic achievements and representing the EASS
Well done

Sunday, 21 February 2016

Club Trial held at Cockthorpe, Suffolk on Sunday 21st February 2016


Judge - Gerry Foster

24 dogs ran


Nursery Results
1Toby BulginMist73
2Graham BaldryFinn68
3Sarah JenkinsJack62T
Novice results
1Sharron ClearyNell60T
2Stuart JarvisJan57T
Open results
1Neil RouseNap61T


With many thanks to James Case and family













































Sunday, 17 January 2016

Club Trial held at Worlington, Suffolk on Sunday 17th January 2016

Judge: Will Gray

33 dogs Ran

Nursery:
1st Ricky Hutchinson - Zak - 78
2nd Sarah Jenkins - Jack -72
3rd Claire Neal - Dexter - 68OLF
4th Graham Baldry - Finn - 68
5th Sarah Jenkins - Greg - 66
6th Ed Thornalley - Hutch - 64
Novice:
1st Katie Evans - Min - 74
2nd Jamie Gregory - Bob - 71
3rd Ed Thornalley - Troy - 66
4th Jerry Moloney - Dot - 47
Open:
1st Ed Thornalley - Juke - 78
2nd Neal Rouse - Nap - 74
3rd Claire Neal - Blake - 69OLF
4th Eddie Mcbride - Joe - 69


With many thanks to Ed Thornalley
Results

Membership Sec., 33, Spring Close, Little Baddow, Essex, CM3 4TL

contact1a2

Ed Hawkins (Chairman) 07591 342412

eassjane@btinternet.com

Copyright © 2015 - The East Anglian Sheepdog Society
Web Design Copyright © 2015 www.thegather.net